Little Egret

BIRD INFO

Little Egret

Scientific Name:  Egretta garzetta

Little Egret image

Little Egret  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Waders    573  Views




IDENTITY:

Slim and graceful. Has black bill, black legs with yellow feet, and greyish or yellowish lores. In breeding plumage has two elongated nape plumes, and mantle plumes, and lores and feet become reddish during courtship. Bill in non-breeding and immature can be paler and pinkish or greyish at base, or dull yellowish on some; legs canbe yellowish or greenish.

BASIC:

  • 55-65 cm

  • 22-26 Inch

  • white

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    বামুণ বগলী
  •    ছোট বগা
  •    किल्चिया बकुला
  •    Aigrette garzette
  •    કિલિચિયો, નાનો ઢોલ બગલો
  •    करछिया बगुला
  •    ಸಣ್ಣ ಬೆಳ್ಳಕ್ಕಿ
  •    ചിന്നമുണ്ടി
  •    लहान बगळा, पिसारी बगळा, पोर बगळा, धाकटी पाती
  •    बलाकिका
  •    சின்னக் கொக்கு
HABIT AND HABITED:

The little egret's habitat varies widely, and includes the shores of lakes, rivers, canals, ponds, lagoons, marshes and flooded land, the bird preferring open locations to dense cover. On the coast it inhabits mangrove areas, swamps, mudflats, sandy beaches and reefs. Rice fields are an important habitat in Italy, and coastal and mangrove areas are important in Africa. The bird often moves about among cattle or other hoofed mammals.

FOOD:

Little Egret feeds mainly on aquatic insects, crustaceans, fish, amphibians, molluscs, reptiles, worms, spiders, and small birds. Preys are usually swollen whole according to their size. Indigestible parts are regurgitated as pellets including the hard parts such as claws, keratin, bones, feathers

VOICE:

Little Egret is rather silent away from colonies, but we can hear a hoarse kgarrk or a long aaahk when it takes off or during disputes on feeding areas.

INFO:

The adult Little Egret is 55-65 cm long with an 88-106 cm wingspan. It weighs 350-550 grams. Its plumage is all white. It has long black legs with yellow feet and a slim black bill. In the breeding season, the adult has two long nape plumes and gauzy plumes on the back and breast. The bare skin between the bill and eyes becomes red or blue. Juveniles are similar to non-breeding adults but have duller legs and feet. Little Egrets are mostly silent but make various croaking and bubbling calls at their breeding colonies and produce a harsh alarm call when disturbed.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

1 Likes

   Like

Become a contributor and help nature

Share information - contribute bird images - write a blog

JOIN NOW
Please

Birds have their own beautiful world, we should not interfere in it. We should enjoy this beauty.
Its beauty should be captured in the camera but be careful not to disturb them.

This is what we and you both want.

Through this website we want to protect the birds, help the species that are on the verge of extinction.
Your small contribution can make a big difference.

PHOTOS FROM THE GALLERY
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
image
BACK TO TOP