Little cormorant

BIRD INFO

Little cormorant

Scientific Name:  Phalacrocorax niger

Little cormorant image

Little cormorant  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Seabirds    387  Views




IDENTITY:

The little cormorant is about 50 centimetres (20 in) long and only slightly smaller than the Indian cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis). The Indian cormorant has a narrower and longer bill which ends in a prominent hook tip, blue iris and a more pointed head profile. The breeding adult bird has a glistening all black plumage with some white spots and filoplumes on the face. There is also a short crest on the back of the head. The eyes, gular skin and face are dark. In the non-breeding bird or juvenile, the plumage is brownish and the bill and gular skin can appear more fleshy. The crest becomes inconspicuous and a small and well-marked white patch on the throat is sometimes visible. Towards the west of the Indus River valley, its range can overlap with vagrant pygmy cormorants (Microcarbo pygmaeus), which can be difficult to differentiate in the field and are sometimes even considered conspecific. The sexes are indistinguishable in the field, but males tend to be larger. Some abnormal silvery-grey plumages have been described.

BASIC:

  • 51-51 cm

  • 20-20 Inch

  • black

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    পানী কাউৰী
  •    નાનો જળ કાગડો, નાનો કાજિયો
  •    छोटा पनकौवा, जोग्राबी
  •    ಪುಟ್ಟ ನೀರುಕಾಗೆ
  •    ചെറിയ നീർക്കാക്ക
  •    छोटा पाणकावळा
  •    ପାଣିକୁଆ
  •    लघु जलकाक
  •    சின்ன நீர்க்காகம்
HABIT AND HABITED:

On smaller waters occurs singly or in small goups; on large inland waters or estuaries often gathers in great flocks. Frequently hunts in parties. Often with indian, driving the fish towards shallower water. Rivers, lakes reservoirs, villages tanks, marshes canals, estuaries, saltpans and coastal waters.

FOOD:

Exclusively fish.

VOICE:

Little cormorants produce low roaring, grunting and groaning sounds. They also make a low pitched ah-ah-ah and kok-kok-kok calls.

INFO:

The Little Cormorant is a black duck-like water bird with longish stiff tail, slender, compressed bill, sharply hooked at tip. A small white patch on the throat. Seen in singles or flocks at water-bodies or perching upright on rock or trees near water-bodies




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

1 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP