Indian Cormorant

BIRD INFO

Indian Cormorant

Scientific Name:  Phalacrocorax fucicollis

Indian Cormorant image

Indian Cormorant  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Seabirds    585  Views




IDENTITY:

This medium-sized bronze brown cormorant is scalloped in black on the upper plumage, lacks a crest and has a small and slightly peaked head with a long narrow bill that ends in a hooked tip. The eye is blue and bare yellow facial skin during the non-breeding season. Breeding birds have a short white ear tuft. In some plumages it has a white throat but the white is restricted below the gape unlike in the much larger great cormorant. Sexes are similar, but non-breeding adults and juveniles are browner

BASIC:

  • 63-63 cm

  • 25-25 Inch

  • black

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    কৈলাঙী
  •    দেশি পানকৌড়ি
  •    કાળો જળ કાગડો
  •    കിന്നരി മീൻകാക്ക
  •    भारतीय पाणकावळा
  •    கொண்டை நீர்க்காகம்
HABIT AND HABITED:

Large freshwater wetlands, marshes, estuaries; brackish tidal creeks and mangrove swamps.

FOOD:

Diet mainly fish. Feeds primarily by pursuit-diving. Often forages in co-ordinated groups.

VOICE:

Harsh croaks at nest.

INFO:

The Indian cormorant or Indian shag (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis) is a member of the cormorant family. It is found mainly along the inland waters of the Indian Subcontinent. It is a gregarious species that can be easily distinguished from the similar sized little cormorant by its blue eye, small head with a sloping forehead and a long narrow bill ending in a hooked tip.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP