Warning: session_start(): Cannot start session when headers already sent in /home/birdsandme/public_html/bird-view.php on line 6
Indian Vulture | Birds And Me

Indian Vulture

BIRD INFO

Indian Vulture

Scientific Name:  Gyps indicus

Indian Vulture image

Indian Vulture  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Birds of Prey    976  Views




IDENTITY:

Key features of adults are sandy-brown body and upperwing-coverts (Friffon Vulture is more rufescent),blackish head and nech with sparse white down on hind neck (Griffon has more extensive covering of white down), white downy ruff, and yellowish bill, and lacks pale streaking on underparts; in flight, lacks broad whitsh band across median underwing-coverts shown by Griffon, and has whiter rump and back. See account for Slender-billed for differences from that species. Much smaller and less hevily built than Himalayan, with darker head and nech, white ruff, and dark legs and feet. Juvenile has feathery buff neck-ruff dark bill and cere with a pale culmen, and the head and neck have whitish down; distinguished from juvenile Eurasian Griffon by pale clumen, darker brown upperaparts with more pronouced pale streaking, and paler and less rufescent coloration to streaked underparts. Best features to distinguish juvenile Indian from juvenile White-rumped are paler and less clearly streaked underpartws, paler upper and underwing-coverts, and shitish rump and back.

BASIC:

  • 89-103 cm

  • 35-0 Inch

  • black

  • brown  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ভারতীয় শকুন
  •    भारतीय गिद्ध
  •    ભુખરો ગીધ, ગિરનારી ગીધ
  •    भारतीय गिद्ध
  •    ರಣಹದ್ದು
  •    लांब चोचीचे गिधाड
  •    लामो ठुँडे गिद्ध
HABIT AND HABITED:

Habits like White-rumped's. Cities, towns and villages. Globally threatened. AN Long-billed Vulture.

FOOD:

Indian Vulture feeds exclusively on carrion, and mainly the remains of cattle.

VOICE:

Long-billed Vulture is rather silent, but when feeding, they produce some raucous sounds, grunts and hisses, mainly around carcasses.

INFO:

The Indian vulture (Gyps indicus) is an Old World vulture native to India, Pakistan and Nepal. It has been listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the population severely declined. Indian vultures died of renal failure caused by diclofenac poisoning. It breeds mainly on hilly crags in central and peninsular India. The slender-billed vulture Gyps tenuirostris in the northern part of its range is considered a separate species.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP