Common Tailorbird

How to earn from birds photography?

On PHOTOBIRDY you can sell bird photos and you can participate in the contests and win prizes.

More

BIRD INFO

Common Tailorbird

Scientific Name:  Orthotomus sutorius

Common Tailorbird image

Common Tailorbird  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    713  Views




IDENTITY:

The common tailorbird is a brightly coloured bird, with bright green upperparts and creamy underparts. They range in size from 10 to 14 centimetres (3.9 to 5.5 in) and weigh 6 to 10 grams (0.21 to 0.35 oz). They have short rounded wings, a long tail, strong legs and a sharp bill with curved tip to the upper mandible. They are wren-like with a long upright tail that is often moved around. The crown is rufous and the upperparts are predominantly olive green

BASIC:

  • 13-13 cm

  • 5-5 Inch

  • olive

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    টিপচী চৰাই
  •    টুনটুনি
  •    દરજીડો
  •    दर्जी
  •    ಸಿಂಪಿಗ
  •    അടയ്ക്കാപ്പക്ഷി
  •    शिंपी
  •    पातसिउने फिस्टो
HABIT AND HABITED:

Bushes in gardens, cultivation edges and forest edges.

FOOD:

They forage for insects and have been known to feed on a range of beetles and bugs. They are attracted to insects at flowers and are known to favour the inflorescences of mango. They also visit flowers such as those of Bombax, Salmalia for nectar and are sometimes covered in pollen, giving them a golden-headed appearance

VOICE:

Song is a loud pitchik-pitchik-pitchik.

INFO:

Widespread resident. Only tailorbird throughout most of range. The common tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) is a songbird found across tropical Asia. Popular for its nest made of leaves "sewn" together and immortalized by Rudyard Kipling as Darzee in his Jungle Book, it is a common resident in urban gardens. Although shy birds that are usually hidden within vegetation, their loud calls are familiar and give away their presence. They are distinctive in having a long upright tail, greenish upper body plumage and rust coloured forehead and crown. This passerine bird is typically found in open farmland, scrub, forest edges and gardens. Tailorbirds get their name from the way their nest is constructed. The edges of a large leaf are pierced and sewn together with plant fibre or spider silk to make a cradle in which the actual nest is built.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:, Rajkot, Gujarat

Photo by:  Admin

2 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP