Indian Robin

BIRD INFO

Indian Robin

Scientific Name:  Saxicoloides fulicatus

Indian Robin image

Indian Robin  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    586  Views




IDENTITY:

Several races in India. Males differ in having dark brown, blackish- brown or glossy blue-back upper body. Male: dark brown above; white wing-patch; glossy blueblack below; chestnut vent and under tail. Female: lacks white in wings; duller grey-brown below. Solitary or in pairs in open country, and often in and around habitation; rather suspicious andmaintains safe distance between man and itself; hunts on ground, hopping or running in short spurts; when on ground, holds head high and often cocks tail, right up to back, flashing the chestnut vent and under tail.

BASIC:

  • 19-19 cm

  • 7-7 Inch

  • black

  • brown  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    દેવ ચકલી
  •    काली चिड़ी
  •    ಚಿಟ್ಟು ಮಡಿವಾಳ
  •    കല്‍മണ്ണാത്തി
  •    चीरक, काळोखी
  •    देवी श्यामा
  •    ਪਿੱਦਾ
  •    पोदकी, कृष्णपक्षी, देवी श्यामा
  •    கருஞ்சிட்டு
HABIT AND HABITED:

Dry stony areas with scrub and cultivation edges.

FOOD:

They feed mostly on insects but are known to take frogs and lizards especially when feeding young at the nest. Individuals may forage late in the evening to capture insects attracted to lights.

VOICE:

Very short, high-pitched warbling song.

INFO:

The Indian robin (Copsychus fulicatus) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is widespread in the Indian subcontinent, and ranges across Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. The males of northern populations have a brown back whose extent gradually reduces southwards with populations in the southern peninsula having an all black back. They are commonly found in open scrub areas and often seen running along the ground or perching on low thorny shrubs and rocks. The long tail is usually held up and the chestnut undertail coverts and dark body make them easily distinguishable from pied bushchats and oriental magpie robins.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP