Common Stonechat

How to earn from birds photography?

On PHOTOBIRDY you can sell bird photos and you can participate in the contests and win prizes.

More

BIRD INFO

Common Stonechat

Scientific Name:  Saxicola torquatus

Common Stonechat image

Common Stonechat  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    565  Views




IDENTITY:

The males have a black head, a white half-collar, a black back, a white rump, and a black tail; the wings are black with a large white patch on the top side of the inner wing. The upper breast is usually dark orange-red, with a sharp or gradual transition to white or pale orange on the lower breast and belly depending on subspecies. In a few, black replaces the orange breast feathers in part or entirely.
Females have brown rather than black above and on the head with an indistinct paler eyebrow line, chestnut-buff rather than orange below, and less white on the wings. Both sexes' plumage is somewhat duller and streakier outside the breeding season.

BASIC:

  • 13-13 cm

  • 5-5 Inch

  • brown

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    મેંદીયો પિદ્દો
  •    गप्पीदास, गोजा
HABIT AND HABITED:

Summers in open country with bushes,including high-altitude semi-desert; winters in scrub, and cultivation.

FOOD:

Common Stonechat feeds mainly on invertebrates such as insects and larvae of numerous species, beetles, flies, ants, grasshoppers, bugs, damselflies and spiders. It may also take snails, small earthworms and small fish and lizards. It also consumes small vertebrates, seeds and fruits.

VOICE:

Calls include hweet and hard tsak.

INFO:

Common stonechat is the name used for the Saxicola species Saxicola torquatus when this is treated in its broad sense. It is, however, now more widely considered to be a superspecies consisting of several related but distinct species, which are outwardly fairly similar but genetically distinct and replacing each other geographically without significant hybridisation.
The Common Stonechat resembles its closest living relative the European Stonechat, but is typically darker above and paler below, with a white rump and whiter underparts with less orange on the breast.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP