Scaly-breasted Munia

BIRD INFO

Scaly-breasted Munia

Scientific Name:  Lonchura punctulata

Scaly-breasted Munia image

Scaly-breasted Munia  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    464  Views




IDENTITY:

The scaly-breasted munia is about 11–12 centimetres (4.3–4.7 in) long and weighs 12–16 grams (0.026–0.035 lb). The adult has a stubby dark bill typical of grain eating birds, brown upperparts and a dark brown head. The underparts are white with dark scale markings. The sexes are similar, although males have darker markings on the underside and a darker throat than females. Immature birds have pale brown upperparts, lack the dark head found in adults, and have uniform buff underparts that can be confused with juveniles of other munia species such as the tricolored munia (Lonchura malacca) across the Asian and island populations and the black-throated munia (Lonchura kelaarti) in parts of India or Sri Lanka. Populations within their wide distribution range show variations in plumage color and size. Along with other Estrildines, these species are thought to have originated in Asia. The species has been introduced to other parts of the world due to its popularity as a cage bird and populations have established in the wild.

BASIC:

  • 11-12 cm

  • 4-5 Inch

  • brown

  • black  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    શીંગબાજ, ટપકાંવાળી મુનિયા, ટાલીયું તપશિયુ
  •    ठिपकेदार मुनिया, खवलेवाला मुनिया, मनोली
  •    मुनिया, सीनाबाज, तेलिया मुनिया, बिन्दुकित मुनिया
  •    ചുട്ടീയാറ്റ
  •    कोटेरो मुनियाँ
  •    புள்ளிச் சில்லை
  •    ফুটুকী টুনি
  •    তিলা মুনিয়া
  •    Capucin damier
  •    ਤੇਲੀ ਮੁਨੀਆ
HABIT AND HABITED:

Open secondary forest, bushes and cultivation,

FOOD:

Mostly seeds, also some berries and insects.

VOICE:

Typical song is a series of klik-klik-klik or tit-tit-tit notes followed by a short series of whistles and churrs, and ending with longer weeee; contact calls include a repeated tit-ti-tit-ti and a loud kit-teee kit-teee.

INFO:

The Scaly-breasted Munia is a small perching bird. The Scaly breasted Munia has been introduced in Puerto Rico and Hispaniola, where they are already widespread in lowland agricultural areas and are called pechijabao. Flocks of fifteen or more have been observed visiting bird feeders in Orange County, California, USA. It has also been introduced to Australia where it has a common to uncommon distribution along the east coast, from north of Townsville to south of Sydney. The Scaly-breasted Munia is a small gregarious bird which feeds mainly on seeds. It frequents open woodland and cultivation. The nest is a large domed grass structure in a tree or under the eaves of a house into which 4–10 white eggs are laid. The Scaly-breasted Munia is 11–12cm in length. The adult has a stubby dark bill, brown upperparts and darker brown head. The underparts are white with black scale markings. The sexes are similar, but immature birds have pale brown upperparts, lack the darker head and have uniform buff underparts.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

1 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP