Common Myna

BIRD INFO

Common Myna

Scientific Name:  Acridotheres tristis

Common Myna image

Common Myna  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    441  Views




IDENTITY:

The common myna is readily identified by the brown body, black hooded head and the bare yellow patch behind the eye. The bill and legs are bright yellow. There is a white patch on the outer primaries and the wing lining on the underside is white. The sexes are similar and birds are usually seen in pairs

BASIC:

  • 25-25 cm

  • 10-10 Inch

  • brown

  • yellow  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    કાબર, કથ્થઈ કાબર
  •    मैना
  •    മൈന
  •    डाङ्ग्रे सारौं, डाङ्ग्रे रुपी
  •    कलहप्रिया, सारिका
  •    ঘৰ শালিকা
  •    ভাতশালিক
  •    देसी मैना
  •    Martin triste
  •    ಗೊರವಂಕ, ಮೈನಾ
  •    मैना, साळुंकी, शाळू
  •    ବଣି
  •    ਲਾਲੀ
  •    சாதாரண மைனா
HABIT AND HABITED:

The common myna thrives in urban and suburban environments; in Canberra, for instance.

FOOD:

Like most starlings, the common myna is omnivorous. It feeds on insects, arachnids, crustaceans, reptiles, small mammals, seeds, grain and fruits and discarded waste from human habitation. It forages on the ground among grass for insects, and especially for grasshoppers, from which it gets the generic name Acridotheres, "grasshopper hunter". It however feeds on a wide range of insects, mostly picked from the ground. It is a cross-pollinator of flowers such as Salmalia and Erythrina. It walks on the ground with occasional hops and is an opportunistic feeder on the insects disturbed by grazing cattle as well as fired grass fields

VOICE:

Common Myna's calls are noisy and varied, ranging from harsh gurgling and subdued chattering, to liquid whistles. On taking flight, it gives a weak, rather querulous kwerrh. Alarm call is a harsh, grating traaahh. Song is disjointed and tuneless, with a variety of different gurgling and whistling phrases usually rapidly repeated. Sometimes it imitates other birds, but its not a great mimic.

INFO:

The Common Myna is a member of starlings family native to Asia. Myna has adapted extremely well to urban environments. The Common Myna is an important motif in Indian culture and appears both in Sanskrit and Prakrit literature. The Common Myna is readily identified by the brown body, black hooded head and the bare yellow patch behind the eye. The bill and legs are bright yellow. There is a white patch on the outer primaries and the wing lining on the underside is white. The male and female are similar and birds are usually seen in pairs. It is a species of bird native to Asia with its initial home range spanning from Iran, the entire South Asian subcontinent, including Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka; as well as Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Myanmar, to Malaysia, peninsular Thailand, Indo-China and China. Common Mynas are believed to pair for life. They breed through much of the year depending on the location, building their nest in a hole in a tree or wall. They breed from sea-level to the Himalayas. The normal clutch size is upto 6 eggs. The Asian Koel lays eggs in Myna nest sometimes. Nesting material used by mynas include twigs, roots, tow and rubbish. Mynas have been known to use tissue paper, tin foil and sloughed off snake-skin. The Common Myna uses the nests of woodpeckers, parakeets, etc. and easily takes to nest boxes; it has been recorded evicting the chicks of previously nesting pairs by holding them in the beak and later sometimes not even using the emptied nest boxes. This aggressive behaviour is considered to contribute to its success as an invasive species. Like most starlings, the Common Myna is omnivorous. It feeds on insects, grasshoppers, crustaceans, reptiles, small mammals, seeds, grain and fruits and discarded waste from human habitation. It forages on the ground among grass for insects, and especially for grasshoppers. It however feeds on a wide range of insects, mostly picked from the ground. It is a cross-pollinator of flowers. It walks on the ground with occasional hops and is an opportunistic feeder on the insects disturbed by grazing cattle as well as fired grass fields.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP