Ashy Prinia

BIRD INFO

Ashy Prinia

Scientific Name:  Prinia inornata

Ashy Prinia image

Ashy Prinia  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    363  Views




IDENTITY:

These 13–14 cm long warblers have short rounded wings and longish graduated cream tail tipped with black subterminal spots. The tail is usually held upright and the strong legs are used for clambering about and hopping on the ground. They have a short black bill. The crown is grey and the underparts are rufous in most plumages. In breeding plumage, adults of the northern population are ash grey above, with a black crown and cheek with no supercilium and coppery brown wings. In non-breeding season, this population has a short and narrow white supercilium and the tail is longer. They are found singly or in pairs in shrubbery and will often visit the ground

BASIC:

  • 13-13 cm

  • 5-5 Inch

  • gray

  • brown  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    ধোঁৱাবৰণীয়া নলচুপি চৰাই
  •    કાળી પાન ફુત્કી
  •    फुत्की
  •    ಟುವ್ವಿಹಕ್ಕಿ, ಸುವ್ವಿ
  •    കതിർവാലൻ കുരുവി
  •    राखाडी वटवट्या, राखी वटवट्या
  •    पुरल्लिका
  •    சாம்பல் கதிர்க்குருவி
HABIT AND HABITED:

Tall crops, reeds, grassland, scrub and tall grass, and mangroves.

FOOD:

Small invertebrates, chiefly insects and their larvae, and small spiders (Araneae); believed also to take flower nectar

VOICE:

Song is a rapid, wheezy trill, tlick tlick tlick.

INFO:

The ashy prinia or ashy wren-warbler (Prinia socialis) is a small warbler in the family Cisticolidae. This prinia is a resident breeder in the Indian Subcontinent, ranging across most of India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and western Myanmar. It is a common bird in urban gardens and farmland in many parts of India and its small size, distinctive colours and upright tail make it easy to identify. The northern populations have a rufous rump and back and have a distinct breeding and non-breeding plumage while other populations lack such variation.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP