White-eared Bulbul

How to earn from birds photography?

On PHOTOBIRDY you can sell bird photos and you can participate in the contests and win prizes.

More

BIRD INFO

White-eared Bulbul

Scientific Name:  Pycnonotus leucotis

White-eared Bulbul image

White-eared Bulbul  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    728  Views




IDENTITY:

A white-cheeked bulbul with brown upperparts, whitish underparts (with variable brownish-grey flanks), and yellow vent. Distinguished from Himalayan by black crown and nape, more extensive white chek-patch, short or non-existent crest and stouter bill. In NW of range, hybridises with Himalayan('humil'), where it has short crest. Also hybridese with Red-vented (which see for details).

BASIC:

  • 20-20 cm

  • 8-8 Inch

  • white

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    રણ બુલબુલ
  •    शुभ्रकर्ण बुलबुल
  •    शुभ्रकर्ण गोवत्सक
HABIT AND HABITED:

Bold, cheerful and confiding. Very lively and conspicuous, often sits on tops of perches, posturing and flicking wings. Thorn scrub, dry, open cultivation with thickets, gardens and orchards.

FOOD:

Feeds on fruit (including Capparis, Ziziphus, Salvadora) and buds, also nectar (e.g. Capparis);

VOICE:

Short, fast, burbling melodies, repeated with small variations, ghe-did, ghe-did etc. very similar to Himalayan. Calls Include a mellow pip or pip-pip.

INFO:

The white-eared bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis), or white-cheeked bulbul, or Iraqi bulbul, is a member of the bulbul family. It is found in south-western Asia from India to the Arabian peninsula. In Iraq many Iraqis owns the Iraqi bulbuls as pets, they are one of the most smartest and intelligent birds on earth. It is found in scrub forest and gardenland. Also found in flocks or pairs in the mangroves, gorging on the fruits of the Meswak bush. Usually seen in pairs or small groups. It feeds on fruits and insects, and breeds in March–June.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP