House Crow

BIRD INFO

House Crow

Scientific Name:  Corvus splendens

House Crow image

House Crow  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    635  Views




IDENTITY:

House Crow is a slender, blackish medium-sized crow, with long bill. Head, nape and breast sides are greyish, contrasting with the black body plumage. Forehead, chin and throat are black. Underparts are paler grey. The black bill is longer than in other crows. Eyes are brown. Long legs and feet are black.

BASIC:

  • 40-40 cm

  • 16-16 Inch

  • black

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    পাতি কাউৰী
  •    পাতিকাক
  •    દેશી કાગડો
  •    कौवा
  •    ಕಾಗೆ
  •    പേനക്കാക്ക
  •    कावळा, गावकावळा
  •    घर काग
  •    କାଉ
  •    ग्राम काक, वायस
  •    வீட்டுக் காகம்
HABIT AND HABITED:

Around human habitation and cultivation, House Crow is often seen near towns and villages, mainly with harbour. It needs some trees too. This species is common in mangroves, coconut groves and plantations, particularly banyan trees.

FOOD:

House Crow is omnivorous. It feeds on rubbish, left-overs, debris, and in sewage. It also consumes lizards, fish, frogs, insects, crabs, nectar, fruits and cereal seeds, but chicks, eggs and small mammals too.

VOICE:

Main call is a flat, dry kaaa-kaaa weaker than that of large-billed Crow.

INFO:

The house crow (Corvus splendens), also known as the Indian, greynecked, Ceylon or Colombo crow, is a common bird of the crow family that is of Asian origin but now found in many parts of the world, where they arrived assisted by shipping. It is between the jackdaw and the carrion crow in size (40 cm (16 in) in length) but is slimmer than either. The forehead, crown, throat and upper breast are a richly glossed black, whilst the neck and breast are a lighter grey-brown in colour. The wings, tail and legs are black. There are regional variations in the thickness of the bill and the depth of colour in areas of the plumage.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:, Rajur, Maharashtra

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP