Bay-backed Shrike

BIRD INFO

Bay-backed Shrike

Scientific Name:  Lanius vittatus

Bay-backed Shrike image

Bay-backed Shrike  Photo by:  Admin

Bird Type:  Perching Birds    543  Views




IDENTITY:

It is smallish shrike at 17 cm, maroon-brown above with a pale rump and long black tail with white edges. The underparts are white, but with buff flanks. The crown and nape are grey, with a typical shrike black bandit mask through the eye. There is a small white wing patch, and the bill and legs are dark grey.

BASIC:

  • 17-17 cm

  • 7-7 Inch

  • gray

  • maroon  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    তামাপিঠ লাটোরা
  •    પચનક લટોરો
  •    ಕಡುಗಂದು ಕಳಿಂಗ
  •    അസുരക്കിളി
  •    गांधारी, छोटा खाटीक, उदीपाठी खाटीक
  •    पश्च वर्णक लटूषक
  •    चित्रक भद्राई
  •    ਛੋਟਾ ਲਟੋਰਾ
  •    கருஞ்சிவப்பு முதுகுக் கீச்சான்
HABIT AND HABITED:

Pen dry scrub, and bushes in cultivation. It is a widespread resident breeder in Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nepal and India, and has recently been recorded from Sri Lanka. It nests in bushes in scrubby areas and cultivation, laying 3-5 eggs.

FOOD:

Bay-backed Shrike has a characteristic upright "shrike" attitude perched on a bush, from which it sallies after lizards, large insects, small birds and rodents.
Prey may be impaled upon a sharp point, such as a thorn. Thus secured they can be ripped with the strong hooked bill, but its feet are not suited for tearing.

VOICE:

Song is a pleasant, rambling warble with much mimicry; call is a harsh churring.

INFO:

The bay-backed shrike (Lanius vittatus) is a member of the bird family Laniidae, the shrikes, resident in South Asia.
Widespread resident: unrecorded in the northeast and Sri Lanka.
Adult has black forhead, pale grey crown and nape, deep maroon mantle, whitish rump, and white patch at base of primaries. Juvenile told from juvenile Long-tailed Shrike by smaller size and shorter tail, more uniform greyish.buffish base colour to upperparts, pale rump, and more intricately patterned wing-coverts are prominently tipped with buff. First-year like washed-out version of adult; lacks black forehead.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
images

Location:,

Photo by:  Admin

0 Likes

   Like
BACK TO TOP