Spotted Owlet

BIRD INFO

Spotted Owlet

Scientific Name:  Athene brama

Spotted Owlet image

Spotted Owlet  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Night Birds    741  Views




IDENTITY:

From Jungle and Asian Barred by spotted rather than barred appearance(with prominent white spotting on crown, mantle and wing-coverts, and brown spotting rather than close dark barring on underparts). In addition, has pale facial discs and pale hind collar. In arid reions of W Pakistan, its range overlaps with that of the very similar Little Owl, but has spotted or barred rather than streaked breast and flanks. Birds in N India(A. b indica)are paler, grey-brown in coloration compared with the nominate subspecies of S India.

BASIC:

  • 21-21 cm

  • 8-8 Inch

  • brown

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    কুৰুলী ফেঁচা
  •    খুঁড়ুলে পেঁচা
  •    ચિબરી
  •    खकूसट, खूसटिया, छुघड
  •    ಹಾಲಕ್ಕಿ
  •    പുള്ളി നത്ത്
  •    ठिपकेदार पिंगळा, घोगड
  •    कोचलगाँडे लाटोकोसेरो
  •    ਚੁਗਲ
  •    कृकालिका, निशाटन, पिंगचक्षू, खर्गला, उलूक
  •    புள்ளி ஆந்தை
HABIT AND HABITED:

Mainly crepuscular and nocturnal. Around habitation and cultivation.

FOOD:

It hunts a variety of insects and small vertebrates. In Pakistan they have been found to take mostly insect prey. In the arid region of Jodhpur, they have been found to take more rodents (especially in the genus Mus and tend to avoid other rodents such as Tatera) prior to the breeding season. Bats, toads, small snakes such as Ramphotyphlops braminus have been noted. They may also take scorpions and molluscs

VOICE:

Call is a harsh screechy chirurr-chirurr-chirurr, followed by/alternated with cheevak, cheevak, cheevak.

INFO:

The Spotted Owlet is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from India to Southeast Asia. A common resident of open habitats including farmland and human habitation, it has adapted to living in cities. They roost in small groups in the hollows of trees or in cavities in rocks or buildings. It nests in a hole in a tree or building, laying 3-5 eggs. Nests near human habitations may show higher breeding success due to increased availability of rodents for feeding young. The Spotted Owlet is small with overall length of 21 cm. The upperparts are grey-brown, heavily spotted with white. The underparts are white, streaked with brown. The facial disc is pale and the iris is yellow. There is a white neckband and supercilium.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP