Yellow-wattled Lapwing

BIRD INFO

Yellow-wattled Lapwing

Scientific Name:  Vanellus malabaricus

Yellow-wattled Lapwing image

Yellow-wattled Lapwing  Photo by:  --

Bird Type:  Waders    454  Views




IDENTITY:

The yellow-wattled lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) is a medium-sized wader, measuring 25 to 30 cm in length and weighing 100 to 200 grams. The wingspan is 65 to 70 cm.
The yellow-wattled lapwing species have the characteristic, prominent triangular yellow facial wattles at the base of the bill and forehead. There is a black or brownish black crown, separated by a border of thin white band. Excited bird can raise crown feathers.
In these lapwings, the neck and the upperparts are sandy brown. The rump and the tail are white. Excluding the outer tail feathers, there is a subterminal black band on the tail feathers. The breeding yellow-wattled lapwings have black patch on the chin and throat.
The flight feathers are black and there is a white wing bar on the inner half of the wing. The throat and the upper breast are buff brown. In breeding lapwings, the breast is separated from the white belly by a diffuse blackish band. The rest of the underparts are white.
The lapwing bill is short and dark gray with yellowish base. The irises are pale brown. The long legs are yellow. The feet extend well beyond the tail while flying. These species do not have hind toes.
The juvenile wattled lapwing is a dull version of the adult. The wattle appears small and dull. The chin is white. The cap is pale brown with dark striation. The upperparts may have dark markings.

BASIC:

  • 26-28 cm

  • 10-11 Inch

  • brown

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    વગડાઉ ટીટોડી, પારસણ ટીટોડી
  •    झिरडी
  •    മഞ്ഞക്കണ്ണി തിത്തിരി
  •    माळटिटवी, पीतमुखी टिटवी
  •    दोयम हुटिट्याउँ
  •    ਪੀਲੀ ਟਟੀਹਰੀ
  •    पीतमुखी टिट्टिभ
  •    மஞ்சள் மூக்கு ஆள்காட்டி
HABIT AND HABITED:

These yellow-wattled lapwing species do not normally occur in forest. They are rather dry-country lapwings. These species normally occur in altitudes from 0 to 100 meters.
The artificial ecosystems of these yellow-wattled lapwings include open grounds, dry fields, rice fields, open fields with stubbles, fallow fields and arid pasturelands.
The natural ecosystems of these yellow-wattled lapwing species include fringe of wetlands, exposed mudflats and shorelines of wetlands, marshes, swamps, peatlands, arid grasslands and temperate grasslands.

FOOD:

The diet of the yellow-wattled lapwing consists mainly of insects. Grasshoppers, crickets, locust, beetles, caterpillars, grubs, mantids, stick insects, spiders, macrobenthic fauna, macrophytes, cereals and grains are their primary food.
The yellow-wattled lapwing species are mainly terrestrial birds and obligate visual foragers, catching prey from the surface of the ground or from low vegetative cover. The chicks feed on small insects, annelids, cereal, spiders, small frogs, millipedes and small toads.

VOICE:

A Strident chee-eet and a hard tit-tit-tit.

INFO:

The Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus) is a lapwing that is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent. It is found mainly on the dry plains of peninsular India and has a sharp call and is capable of fast flight. Although they do not migrate, they are known to make seasonal movements in response to rains.

They are dull grey brown with a black cap, yellow legs and a triangular wattle at the base of the beak. Like other lapwings and plovers, they are ground birds and their nest is a mere collection of tiny pebbles within which their well camouflaged eggs are laid.

The chicks are nidifugous, leaving the nest shortly after hatching and following their parents to forage for food.

These are conspicuous and unmistakable birds found in dry stony and open grassland or scrub habitats. They are medium-sized pale brown waders with a black crown which is separated from the brown on the neck by a narrow white band and large yellow facial wattles. The chin and throat are black and the brown neck and upper breast is separated from the white belly by a narrow blackish line. The tail has a subterminal black band which does not extend into the outer tail-feathers. There is a white wingbar on the inner half of the wing. The bill is yellow at the base. They have tiny yellow carpal spurs. The crown feathers can be raised slightly in displays. They are mostly sedentary but populations make long distance movements in response to the monsoons. They are occasional visitors to the Kathmandu valley in Nepal and a vagrant was seen in Malaysia.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season

MORE PHOTOS

BACK TO TOP