Loading...

WELCOME

Bird Lovers

We Are BirdsAndMe



Search More

image

This website is of bird lovers, for bird lovers, by bird lovers.

Let’s learn as well as teach others about the birds of Indian subcontinent. Every visitor here can view and learn different facets of birding such as color, size, food, habitat, behavior, English and local names, as well as the experts can share their knowledge and teach other views too.

   You can view everything about birds and birding here.

   You can search for any bird by any of the characteristics like, English name, Local name, color, size etc.

   You can upload your photographs (should not be copyrighted) as well as other information here.

CONTRIBUTORS

Top Contributors

Thank you all from the heart

  • I am not a professional photographer but I like taking pictures and I think that sometimes I take really good pictures.
    Contribute 69 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    AdminPhotographer
  • Contribute 8 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Sharvari Daithankar
  • Working as IT-Head in Software company, Birding, travelling, Trekking or my fav hobby, i have been in to this Birding and birding photography from last 10 years.
    Contribute 6 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Guru PrasadPhotographer, working in IT Firm
  • We spend 54% of our profits for helping to conserve birds. Inspire others to protect nature by joining the Contest.
    Contribute 5 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    PHOTOBIRDYi am a website
  • The best free stock photos & videos shared by talented creators.
    Contribute 4 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    https://www.pexels.comwebsite
  • Contribute 0 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Solanki Kalpesh
Prev
Next
46

CONTRIBUTORS

107

Birds Photo

235

Birds Data

BIRD INFO

Intermediate Egret (Random Selection)

Scientific Name:  Mesophoyx intermedia

image

Intermediate Egret  Scientific Name:  Mesophoyx intermedia

 854  Views
IDENTITY:

Smaller than Great, wirth shorter bill and neck. Black gape-line does not extend beyond eye. Bill is black and lores yellow-green during courtship, and has pronounced plumes on breast and mantle. Has blacktipped yellow bill and yellow lores outside breeding season.

BASIC:

  • 65-72 cm

  • 26-28 Inch

  • white

  • gray  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    পানী বগলী
  •    Héron intermédiaire
  •    ചെറുമുണ്ടി
  •    मध्यम बगळा
  •    வெண் கொக்கு
HABIT AND HABITED:

Usually in small flocks which seprate when foraging. Hunts chiefly by slow stalking. Roosts communally. Marshes, flooded grassland, well-vegetaed pools; also shores of lakes and reservoirs, mangroves swamps and tidal creeks.

FOOD:

It eats fish, frogs, crustaceans and insects.

VOICE:

Intermediate Egret is a quiet bird. It utters a kind of buzzy call during displays, and a deep kroa-kr when it takes flight.

INFO:

This species, as its scientific name implies, is intermediate in size between the great egret and smaller white egrets like the little egret and cattle egret, though nearer to little than great. It is all-white plumage, generally dark legs and a thickish yellow bill. Breeding birds may have a reddish or black bill, greenish yellow gape skin, loose filamentous plumes on their breast and back, and dull yellow or pink on their upper legs (regional variations). The sexes are similar. The non-breeding colours are similar, but the intermediate is smaller, with neck length a little less than body length, a slightly domed head, and a shorter, thicker bill. The great egret has a noticeable kink near the middle of its neck, and the top of its longer bill nearly aligns with the flat top of its head. Close up, the bare skin of the great egret's gape line extends in a dagger shape behind the eye, while the Intermediate's is less pointed and ends below the eye. The intermediate tends to stalk upright with neck extended forward. The great is more patient, often adopting a sideways-leaning 'one-eyed' stance. Little egrets have yellow-soled feet and black bills. They often run after fish in shallow water. Breeding birds have long nuptial plumes on the back of their heads. The intermediate egret stalks its prey methodically in shallow coastal or fresh water, including flooded fields. It eats fish, frogs, crustaceans and insects. It often nests in colonies with other herons, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. Two to five eggs are laid, the clutch size varying with region.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season
BACK TO TOP