Loading...

WELCOME

Bird Lovers

We Are BirdsAndMe



Search More

image

This website is of bird lovers, for bird lovers, by bird lovers.

Let’s learn as well as teach others about the birds of Indian subcontinent. Every visitor here can view and learn different facets of birding such as color, size, food, habitat, behavior, English and local names, as well as the experts can share their knowledge and teach other views too.

   You can view everything about birds and birding here.

   You can search for any bird by any of the characteristics like, English name, Local name, color, size etc.

   You can upload your photographs (should not be copyrighted) as well as other information here.

CONTRIBUTORS

Top Contributors

Thank you all from the heart

  • I am not a professional photographer but I like taking pictures and I think that sometimes I take really good pictures.
    Contribute 69 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    AdminPhotographer
  • Contribute 8 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Sharvari Daithankar
  • Working as IT-Head in Software company, Birding, travelling, Trekking or my fav hobby, i have been in to this Birding and birding photography from last 10 years.
    Contribute 6 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Guru PrasadPhotographer, working in IT Firm
  • We spend 54% of our profits for helping to conserve birds. Inspire others to protect nature by joining the Contest.
    Contribute 5 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    PHOTOBIRDYi am a website
  • The best free stock photos & videos shared by talented creators.
    Contribute 4 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    https://www.pexels.comwebsite
  • Contribute 0 Photos
    Join Me On:
         
    Solanki Kalpesh
Prev
Next
46

CONTRIBUTORS

107

Birds Photo

235

Birds Data

BIRD INFO

Eurasian Thick-knee (Random Selection)

Scientific Name:  Burhinus oedicnemus

image

Eurasian Thick-knee  Scientific Name:  Burhinus oedicnemus

 665  Views
IDENTITY:

Large, sandy-brown and streaked, with short yellow-and-black bill, striking yellow eye, and long yellow legs. Larger,paler and more finely streaked than very similar Indian, with comparatively smaller bill, longer tail and shorter tarsi. Bill is more extensively yellow, and dark and pale bars across wing-coverts are less prominent. Juvenile similar but more rufous above, with head pattern and wing-covert barring less pronounced.

BASIC:

  • 40-44 cm

  • 16-17 Inch

  • brown

  • white  (Bird may have more colors)
LOCAL NAMES:
  •    യൂറേഷ്യൻ വയൽക്കണ്ണൻ
  •    ஐரோவாசியா நத்தைக் குத்தி
  •    Œdicnème criard
HABIT AND HABITED:

Very wary; if suspicious, runs off with head low, and squats on ground to camouflage itself. Rests in shade. Open stony or scrubby desert and semi-desert, and riverine scrub.

FOOD:

Mainly terrestrial invertebrates and small vertebrates: insects and their larvae, especially beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, ants.

VOICE:

Mainly vacal an night. Slurred whistles which build up in pitch and volume to a series of clear, loud cur-lee calls and then die away; also variants of cur-lee.

INFO:

The <b>Eurasian stone curlew, Eurasian thick-knee,</b> or <b>simply stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)</b> is a northern species of the Burhinidae (stone-curlew) bird family.<br>It is a fairly large wader though is mid-sized by the standards of its family. Length ranges from 38 to 46 cm (15 to 18 in), wingspan from 76 to 88 cm (30 to 35 in) and weight from 290 to 535 g (10.2 to 18.9 oz). with a strong yellow and black beak, large yellow eyes (which give it a "reptilian", or "goggle-eyed" appearance), and cryptic plumage. The bird is striking in flight, with black and white wing markings.<br>Despite being classed as a wader, this species prefers dry open habitats with some bare ground. It is largely nocturnal, particularly when singing its loud wailing songs, which are reminiscent of that of curlews. Food consists of insects and other small invertebrates, and occasionally small reptiles, frogs and rodents. It lays 2–3 eggs in a narrow scrape in the ground.<br>The Eurasian stone curlew occurs throughout Europe, north Africa and southwestern Asia. It is a summer migrant in the more temperate European and Asian parts of its range, wintering in Africa. Although the species is of Least Concern, some populations are showing declines due to agricultural intensification. For example, a French population has declined with 26% over 14 years.




DISTRIBUTION MAP:
image
    Resident (inc. local and altitudinal migrants)
    Former range (no recent records but may still survive)
    Summer visitor (including summer monsoon)
    Winter visitor
    Passage (autumn and/or spring) visitor
    known to be occasional, scarce or erratic
    Small isolated population (actual range smaller)  
    Isolated record(s) - one or more in the same area  
 colour coded for seasonality as per coloured ranges, black denotes unspecified season
BACK TO TOP